Recruitment Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice of The Lough Credit Union Limited
Recruitment
A credit union is a member-owned financial cooperative, democratically controlled by its members, and operated for the purpose of promoting thrift, providing credit at competitive rates, and providing other financial services to its members. Data collection, processing and use are conducted solely for the purpose of carrying out the abovementioned objectives.

Our contact details are:
Address: 100-103 Bandon Road, Cork
Phone: 021 4963384
Email: staff@loughcu.ie (general enquiries)
Data Protection Officer
Contact: Data Protection Officer
Address: The Lough Credit Union, Bandon Road
Email: marie.murphy@fortprivacy.ie
Telephone number: 087-4192098

The Lough Credit Union (the credit union) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you during and after the recruitment and selection process for a position with us.
This privacy notice is for distribution amongst all potential job applicants to the credit union including employees, contractors, agency workers, consultants, directors, officer and volunteers (Credit Union Personnel) of the credit union. There may be elements of the notice that are not applicable to you according to the specific role you undertake within the credit union.

We may collect the following information:
 The information you have provided to us in your application form or curriculum vitae and covering letter;
 Your name and contact details: i.e. your address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address;
 Tax Identification number or PPSN;
 Details of your qualifications, experience, employment history, including job titles, salary and working hours, personal hobbies and interests;
 Any information you provide to us by email, telephone or during an interview;
 Where applicable, information that is used as part of the application process for a role, such as test results;
 Details of your referees.

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

 Information about your race or ethnicity
 Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records
 Information about criminal convictions and offences

We may also collect the following information after the shortlisting stage, and before making a final decision to recruit:
 Information about your previous academic and/or employment history, including details of any conduct or performance issues, appraisals, time and attendance, from references obtained about you from previous employers and/or education providers;
 Information regarding your academic and/or professional qualifications;
 Information regarding your criminal record, in criminal records checks and credit history and any other data revealed during background screenings;
 Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information;
 A copy of your driving licence (If relevant to the position you are applying for).
How we collect the information
We collect personal data about candidates from the following sources:
 Data you, the candidate, submit in application forms/CVs, letters, or other written material;
 Your named referees, from whom we collect the following categories of data: working hours, role performed, salary, information about attendance, attitude and performance.
Why we collect the information and how we use it
We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes:

Fulfilling contract
We need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract with you:
 Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the position
 To take steps to enter into a contract with you.

Our legal duty
This basis is appropriate when we are processing personal data to comply with EU or Irish Law for compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. our obligation to check that you are eligible to work in the Republic of Ireland);
 Keep records related to our hiring processes.
 To undertake relevant criminal record checks as required by our regulatory and as permitted by law for specific functions/roles only.

Legitimate interests
A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.
 Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the position.
Our legitimate interest: It is in the legitimate interests of the credit union to recruit individuals to roles and functions for its benefit.
 Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
Our legitimate interest: To ensure we keep you updated on the process, we will contact you via your preferred method of communication, to ensure that correct instructions were given or taken due to the nature of our business and to quickly and accurately resolve any disputes.
 Keep records related to our hiring processes.
Our legitimate interest: To keep records related to the hiring process in case you wish to exercise any rights relating to the data and quickly and accurately resolve any disputes.
If we wish to retain your personal data on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your consent to retain your personal data for a fixed period on that basis.

Having received your CV and covering letter OR your application form (and any results from tests which you took as part of the recruitment process, if applicable) we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the necessary requirements to be shortlisted for the role. If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the position. If we decide to offer you the position, we will then take up references and/or carry out any other relevant check before confirming your appointment.
In general, access to your personal data will be restricted to minimise the number of people in the credit union who need it in order to evaluate your application for employment, provide functions supporting our recruiting and selection team e.g. external interviewers, or those to whom we are compelled to provide it by applicable law.
We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.
If you fail to provide personal information
If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require a credit check or references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.
How we use special category (or sensitive) data
We will use your special category data in the following ways:
 We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin to establish if we require a work permit for you to be eligible to work for us;
 Data about your health or disability where it is relevant to your ability or availability to work or to a workplace accommodation.
Information about criminal convictions
We will process information about criminal convictions in respect of the following roles only:
 We are required by the Central Bank of Ireland to carry out criminal record checks for those carrying out a role where working with children and/or vulnerable persons is involved.
We are required to carry out criminal records check in order to satisfy ourselves that there is nothing in your criminal convictions history which makes you unsuitable for the role(s).
Where we do process criminal data we will ensure that appropriate additional safeguards as required by law are in place.
Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.
How secure is my information with third-party service providers?
We may also need to share some of the above categories of personal data with other parties, such as HR consultants, the Irish League of Credit Unions (ILCU) , insurers and professional advisers. Usually, information will be anonymised, but this may not always be possible. All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes unless they are deemed to be data controllers in their own right . We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. Usually, information will be anonymised, but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will also be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal data with the regulator, the Registry of Credit Unions, which is part of the Central Bank of Ireland, as required, to comply with the law.
Data Retention Periods
We will retain your personal data for a period of 12 months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to the position. We retain your personal data for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. Once the retention period has expired, the respective data will be permanently deleted. If you require further information please contact us.
If your application is successful, we will keep only the recruitment information that is necessary in relation to your employment. Information collected by us upon when employed by us is set out in our data protection privacy notice for Credit Union Personnel (which will be made available should you be successful).
If we wish to retain your personal data on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your consent to retain your personal data for a fixed period on that basis.

Your Rights in connection with your personal data are to:
To find out whether we hold any of your personal data and if we do to request access to that data that to be furnished a copy of that data. You are also entitled to request further information about the processing.
Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you rectified.
Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. You can ask us to suspend processing personal data about you, in certain circumstances.
Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge.
Request that we: a) provide you with a copy of any relevant personal data in a reusable format; or b) request that we transfer your relevant personal data to another controller where it’s technically feasible to do so. ‘Relevant personal data is personal data that: You have provided to us or which is generated by your use of our service. Which is processed by automated means and where the basis that we process it is on your consent or on a contract that you have entered into with us.

You have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) in respect of any processing of your data by:

Telephone +353 57 8684800 +353 (0)761 104 800
Lo Call Number 1890 252 231
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie Postal Address: Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House Station Road
Portarlington R32 AP23 Co. Laois
Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.
If you want access and or copies of any of your personal data or if you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we send you a copy/a third party a copy your relevant personal data in a reusable format please contact the Data Protection Officer in writing using their contact details above (first page).
There is no fee in using any of your above rights, unless your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.
We may need to verify your identity if we have reasonable doubts as to who you are. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.
Ensuring our information is up to date and accurate
We want the service provided by us to meet your expectations at all times. Please help us by telling us straightaway if there are any changes to your personal information. If you wish to avail of either of these rights, please contact us at Data Protection Officer, The Lough Credit Union Limited, Bandon Road, Cork. Email: marie.murphy@fortprivacy.ie. Tel: 087 4192098.

Job Description – CEO

JOB DESCRIPTION

JOB TITLE: Credit Union Manager
CREDIT UNION:
REPORTING TO: Board of Directors
RESPONSIBLE FOR: All Employees.

GENERAL SCOPE OF ROLE:
The manager of a credit union shall be the chief executive officer of the credit union having responsibility for the day-to-day management of the credit union’s operations, compliance and performance and shall be responsible to the board of directors for the performance of his or her functions, and of staff in the discharge of their duties.
CONFORMANCE WITH THE RULES OF THE CREDIT UNION:
The Manager, in exercising the authority delegated by the Board and in discharging the duties and responsibilities of the office of Manager, as set out in this job description, shall, at all times act in conformance with the Rules of the Credit Union in force at the relevant time.
MAIN DUTIES:
1. The preparation and proposing to the board of directors for debate, scrutiny and approval, strategies for the strategic plan that the board of directors are required to prepare and approve under current legislation .

2. Implementing the strategies agreed by the board of directors to the standards set out in the strategic plan or as otherwise required by the board of directors.

3. To propose policies for consideration by the Board, ensuring implementation of agreed policies and procedures.

4. To report to the Board at each meeting and to keep the Board informed of all matters relevant to its role, and to advise the Chairman on all relevant matters arising between Board meetings.

5. Updating the board of directors on the financial position of the credit union, including submitting to the board of directors on a monthly basis unaudited financial statements that set out the financial position of the credit union.

6. To support the Board in the discharge of its role as the elected representative body of the Credit Union

7. To provide overall direction and leadership in the management of the Credit Union, developing and maintaining an effective working environment for employees.

8. Appointing or causing to be appointed such and so many persons as employees or as voluntary assistants as the manager considers appropriate after consulting with the management team of the credit union.

9. To propose for Board approval, policies and operational plans in relation to the remuneration and conditions of service of staff, as well as in relation to all matters pertaining to staffing numbers, recruitment, promotion and organisation structures. To ensure that plans are in place for the development and training of staff, and to monitor implementation.

10. To ensure the existence of policy guidelines in all operational areas within which authority, responsibility and accountability are delegated as appropriate to various levels of staff in the Credit Union

11. To set targets for all key operations of the Credit Union in line with Board policy.

12. To monitor, review and oversee the performance of staff reporting directly to him/her

13. Preparing or causing to be prepared such financial reports and returns as may be required by the auditor of the credit union.

14. Implementing the proper systems of internal control which the board of directors have approved.

15. To develop and present to the Board for approval, annual operating budgets and plans as well as capital budgets and programmes for all operations.

16. To authorise expenditure within budget in accordance with guidelines agreed with the Board.

17. Ensuring that all cash is deposited in accordance with the instructions of the board of directors.

18. To focus credit union operations to provide excellent customer services to the members and to meet with members to discuss any issues.

19. To provide an efficient lending service to members within the authorised limits granted to the manager and other staff credit officers and to interview loan applicants for loans up to the managers authorised limit.

20. To ensure there is adequate planning of the credit unions AGM and that members have adequate notice and that accounts are prepared in time in the proper format.

21. To ensure that all motions passed at the AGM of the Credit Union are regularly brought to the Board for implementation.

22. To ensure that adequate internal controls are in place to safeguard the assets of the credit union and in doing so make reference to recommendations made by Irish League of Credit Unions representatives, the credit union auditors report and representatives from the Central Bank.

23. To ensure the credit union has adequate insurance cover in place

24. To attend and contribute to meetings of such committees as may be directed by the Board.

25. To represent the Credit Union in its dealings with external bodies and to undertake such negotiations with staff, external service providers, partners and other Credit Unions as may be necessary. To undertake such representational and/or ceremonial duties as may be directed by the Board.

26. To ensure that the necessary returns have been made to the Irish League of Credit unions for entry to ILCU delegate meetings, that the necessary monitoring returns have been made to ILCU and that statutory annual returns have been made to the Central Bank.

24. To manage the credit unions information system and ensure the following:
– that the system is utilised and maintained effectively
– that the data on the system is kept up to date
– that systems and operational controls are developed and implemented on the credit unions computer system.
– that member data is backed up daily and stored off site

27. To undertake such other reasonable and lawful duties as may be directed from time to time by the Board.

AUTHORITY:
The Manager has the authority to act as follows:

1. To act on behalf of the Board, to take all decisions and actions necessary for the discharge of the foregoing duties and responsibilities.

2. To delegate responsibility for appropriate aspects of his own responsibilities, subject to proper procedures for monitoring and control, within the management structure of the Credit Union.

3. To approve action plans prepared by staff to deal with any deviations from agreed operational plans and budgets within parameters as agreed by the Board.

4. To deal with staff matters relating to hiring, disciplinary procedures and conditions of service of staff in accordance with procedures laid down in the Credit Union’s personnel policy.

5. To assist in an advisory capacity to recommend increases/decreases in staffing levels.

6. To direct all levels of staff to undertake actions necessary for the implementation of Credit Union policy.

PRINCIPLE PERFORMANCE MEASURES:
1. The quality of support for the Board.

2. The implementation of Board decisions and motions passed at AGM.

3. The quality of policy proposals, position papers, etc, presented to the Board.

4. The achievement of operational plans for all Credit Union operations within the agreed budgets.

5. The existence of policy guidelines for all significant areas of operation.

6. An effective management team.

7. A well trained motivated and committed staff and harmonious industrial relations.

8. The quality of decisions, acting on authority delegated by the Board.

9. Effective supervision of the performance of staff reporting to him/her.

10. The level of complaints from members regarding the operation of the Credit Union.

Signed (Employee): _______________________________________________

Name: ___________________________________ Date: _________________

Signed (On behalf of the Board): _____________________________________

Name: ___________________________________ Date: _________________

Position: ________________________________________________________

Recommended Credit Union Qualifications:
• Pathways Certificate/ Diploma in Credit Union Operations (ROI)
• Certificate in Credit Union Compliance & Risk (ROI)

LOUGH, STOCK & BARREL LAUNCH – The Lough Credit Union Cork

LOUGH STOCK & BARREL LOANS

Our members have been speaking and we have listened!

Gone are the days where you had to pay higher loan rates on larger loan amounts and here are the days of Lough, Stock & Barrel.

Lough, Stock & Barrel is Cork’s newest loan product at an outstanding rate of 5.95% (6.12% APR) on all new loans between €25,000 – €45,000 with a repayment period between 6 – 12 years.

The loan can be for ANY personal loan purpose and you can even COMBINE loans together. For example, do you need a new car and to pay for your child’s college fees? Why not combine the 2 into a loan with a rate that’s even lower than the banks?

Who Is Eligible?

Everyone! Everyone living, working and studying in our common bond is eligible to become a member of The Lough Credit Union. We really take care of the people of Cork. Also, everyone who is a member can apply straight away! Essentially:

You are eligible for a Lough, Stock & Barrel loan if you:

  • Live in our common bond
  • Work in our common bond
  • Study in our common bond
  • Are a member

And when can you apply?

  • You can apply THE SAME DAY YOU JOIN!

When Will You Hear Back?

Once we have all of the correct information, you should hear back about your loan on the SAME DAY!

New Loans Officers:

With the recent introduction of our new loan officers you can now apply in a confidential space and hear your decision on your loan in the same day. We can get back to you on large loans even faster than the banks – saving you both time and money 🙂

How To Repay?

Members of The Lough Credit Union can repay their loans by:

  • Direct Debit (you can use our online banking)
  • Standing Order

If one of the above does not suit then please just as us and we will do our best to accommodate your preferred method of payment.

Want to Win Some $$$?

Follow our Lough, Stock & Barrel campaign on Facebook and Instagram to join in in our 4 WEEKS OF GIVEAWAYS! #LoughStockAndBarrel

Representative Example of Cork’s Finest Loan:

An 8 year variable interest rate loan of €30,000 with 96 monthly repayments of €396 and an interest rate of 5.95% (6.12% APR) has a total amount payable of €38,016. Information correct as of 22/05/2018. The Lough Credit Union is regulated by The Central Bank of Ireland. Loans are subject to approval. Terms & Conditions apply. If you do not meet repayments on your loan, your account will go into arrears. This may affect your credit rating, which may limit your ability to access credit in the future.

CONTACT US!

If you would like to discuss Cork’s Lough, Stock & Barrel Loan then please pop on in, call us on 021 496 3384 or email us at staff@loughcu.ie

To see our Lough, Stock & Barrel Campaign and to be in with a chance of winning some moolah follow us on our Facebook and Instagram pages.

May Bank Holiday Weekend Opening Hours – The Lough Credit Union

May Bank Holiday Weekend Opening Hours – The Lough Credit Union Cork

Hi Everyone!

In celebration of May Day and the start of the Irish summer (here’s hoping…) please see our May Bank Holiday opening hours below:

As from the above, we will be CLOSED this coming Monday May 7th.

CU-Online

Don’t fret though, if you are in need of any transactions over the weekend, we are open until 12.30pm on Saturday AND of course have our always accessible CU-Online. Login to CU-Online via your tablet or laptop or login via our app CU-Anywhere for swift access with our fingerprint ID login. You can view balances, transfer funds, apply for loans and most other things you can imagine via our online banking, so we should have you covered 😉

Gr8 Savers Week!

In addition to celebrating May Day, next week will be the Irish League of Credit Union’s Gr8 Savers Week!

We will have piggy banks, activity sheets, rainbow pencils and the likes throughout Tuesday – Saturday in order to promote saving to our youngest members.

Promoting savings to the youth of our common bond is extremely important, as a habit of saving at a young age can really encourage our youth to be responsible with their money when they reach adulthood and live their lives happily and comfortably!

Make sure to bring in the young members in your family to join in in the fun 🙂

Enjoy the bank holiday weekend everyone and the sun that comes with it 🙂

FacebookInstagramTwitter.

Easter Weekend Opening Hours – The Lough Credit Union Cork

Easter Weekend Opening Hours – The Lough Credit Union Cork

Hello Everyone!

After a Bank Holiday just last week we’re now heading into another with even MORE time to chill out at home.

Easter Facebook Competition:

Before we gallivant into our opening hours, we have a yet another tremendous competition over on our Facebook where you can win a €50 One4All Voucher to spend on all the Easter chocolate your heart could desire – we know, we’re just too good to you 😉

Opening Hours This Weekend

Now that you have money on your mind, please note that we love our chocolate here and need some time to devour our Lindt bunnies so to celebrate Easter, The Lough Credit Union will CLOSE @ 12.30pm on Friday (30th March 2018), will be CLOSED on Saturday (31st March) and will also be CLOSED on Monday (2nd April).

As always, if you need to check out your account or do any transfers over the weekend you can do so via CU-Online or via our mobile app CU-Anywhere (available on Apple and Android). DO PLEASE NOTE however, that our online banking will be having an UPDATE this Friday from 3.30pm – 7.30pm so will not be accessible betweent hose hours.

Enjoy the weekend and send us any cute snaps you have of your chocolate shenanigans 🙂

The Lough Credit Union Staff.

 

FacebookInstagramTwitter.

St. Patrick’s Day Opening Hours – The Lough Credit Union Cork

St. Patrick’s Day Opening Hours – The Lough Credit Union Cork

Hello Members!

We hope that you are all having an amazing week and are all geared up for the fantastic Irish weekend ahead.

St. Patrick’s Day Facebook Competition:

Actually, before we mention our opening hours, we have a fantastic competition over on our Facebook page in which you can win a €50 One4All Voucher for the weekend ahead – make sure to check it out!

 

Opening Hours This Weekend

Now that you’re in with a chance of winning 50 squid, please note that in honour of our Patron Saint, The Lough Credit Union will be CLOSED this St. Patrick’s Day (Saturday, 17th March 2018). This is so in order to make sure that our staff and members celebrate the day in style.

Of course, if you need to check out your account or do any transfers over the weekend you can do so via CU-Online or via our mobile app CU-Anywhere (available on Apple and Android).

We will be open as normal until 5pm on Friday for any last minute payments, banking, or lending that you might need!

Enjoy the weekend guys 🙂

The Lough Credit Union Staff.

 

Facebook, Instagram, Twitter.

The Lough Credit Union Introduces Touch ID Login for Mobile App CU-Anywhere

Touch ID Login Introduced for Members of The Lough Credit Union, Cork

The Lough Credit Union has gone above and beyond in order to introduce amazing new software – Touch ID. This new feature has been introduced to The Lough Credit Union’s mobile app: CU-Anywhere, and is seen as a key element in The Lough Credit Union’s new digital plan.

 

CU-Anywhere:

CU-Anywhere (app derived from CU-Online) is the credit union mobile app used for all members’ online banking. This smartphone app can be used on both Apple and Android and allows members to gain instant access into their accounts. Not only does CU-Anywhere allow access to view your balances, it also allows internal and external transfers of funds, the ability to set up standing orders, the ability to set up direct debits, add new payees and other functions seen on competitors’ apps. This is a fantastic one-stop-shop designed to allow members to have fully functional finances without the need of visiting their branch.

 

What Touch ID means for The Lough Credit Union Members:

Cork credit unions have been working tirelessly to provide the best services and products to all of our members. The Lough Credit Union’s introduction of Touch ID means that members can now ‘bin the pin’ and access their accounts with the simple scan of their fingerprint. In today’s technological progressive climate, people have hundreds of pins and passwords and it can certainly get a little (LOT) confusing. The introduction of Touch ID means that members have one less thing to worry about and can access their online banking seamlessly and with ease. What’s even better is that it’s completely free!

 

How to Register for Touch ID:

Registering for Touch ID could not be easier. 1) Make sure you have the CU-Anywhere App, 2) Login to your account, 3) click menu on the top right of the screen, 4) click ‘Register for Touch ID’.

Honestly, I’ve been using this for a few days now and it is amazing!

 

Touch ID Tutorials:

Just in case the above does not explain everything to you, please see our below YouTube links giving you step-by-step demonstrations of all CU-Anywhere registration details:

  1. How to register for for Touch ID via our app
  2. How to access your Credit Union via our app
  3. How to register for CU-Online
  4. How to login to your credit union account via a laptop

I hope that the above all helps!

 

If you have any questions about CU-Online or CU-Anywhere please either: call into one of our branches, call us on 021 496 3384 or email us at staff@loughcu.ie

The Lough Credit Union Sponsors The Lough Crib Illumination – Cork City Council

The Lough Crib Illumination

On Tuesday 7th December 2017 The Lough Credit Union was proud to sponsor The Lough Crib Illumination for Cork City Council.

The Lough Crib Illumination happens at the beginning of every December and is a wonderful event that brings The Lough community together to celebrate the magic of Christmas and the warmth of Cork. On the night, there were hundreds of mince pies and hot chocolates, sweets, trolley tokens, balloons, a fire-breathing, stilt-walking entertainer and 2 beautiful, blonde Christmas donkeys. Though Santa’s reindeer were busy resting for the big day to come, their cousins, the Christmas donkeys were absolutely stunning stand-ins.

Meeting The Lord Mayor Himself

Staff members from The Lough Credit Union were delighted to have the opportunity to have a chat with the Lord Mayor Tony Fitzgerald whilst taking in the lovely occasion. Tony was even nice enough to take a break to get a quick snap with them:

Left – Right: Mairéad Dineen (Cleric at The Lough Credit Union), Tony Fitzgerald (Lord Mayor of Cork) and Pádraig Power (Business Development and Marketing Officer at The Lough Credit Union)

Merry Christmas To Our Members

Tuesday really put us all in the Christmas Spirit here at The Lough Credit Union – so much so that we put up our Christmas decorations on Wednesday! With that in mind, we want to wish all of our members the happiest of Christmases and hope that you and your loved ones have the best Christmas yet. Of course, Christmas can be an expensive time, so if you need help making memories this year then please feel free to send in a loan application online, give us a call or call into one of our branches – we are always here to help and of course, we are ‘Local, Loyal and Lending’.

To keep up-to-date with all of our competitions and our other going-ons, follow us on FacebookTwitterInstagram and our mailing list.

The Lough Credit Union – Togher & Bandon Road – staff@loughcu,ie – 021 496 3384.

The Lough Credit Union AGM 2017 – 11th December

The Lough Credit Union 2017 AGM

The Lough Credit Union will be hosting its Annual AGM this coming Monday December 11th at 7.00pm at Scoil Mhuire na nGrás, Greenmount National School, Greenmount, Cork. 

The Lough Credit Union is committed to catering for and tending to its members. We pride ourselves on our personal and professional approach to lending and savings along with many other financial services including insurances, online banking and mobile apps.

AGM Prizes

Of course, we will have some fabulous prizes at our AGM, as we always do! This is one of our ways of saying thank you to our members for supporting their local Credit Union throughout the year and to toast to future successes for both us and for each and every one of our members.

AGM Competition Launches

Along with the AGM, we also have 2 competition launches. The first of these is for 2 prizes of €100! This is for all members who have their accounts fully up-to-date by January 26th and then March 2nd 2018. The second competition is a Car Loan competition for an outstanding prize of €500!

You can enter either competition without attending the AGM, but we urge all members to attend in order to have your voices heard in your Credit Union – and to win our prizes on the night of course.

We look forward to seeing you on Monday.

To keep up-to-date with all of our competitions and our other going-ons, follow us on FacebookTwitterInstagram and our mailing list.

The Lough Credit Union – Togher & Bandon Road – staff@loughcu,ie – 021 496 3384

Win €500 with The Lough Credit Union Car Loan Competition

The Lough Credit Union Car Loan Competition

Christmas is almost upon us and though for many that means focusing on Christmas gifts, you would be surprised at the amount of people that it means new cars for! I mean, we are coming into the New Year too. With that in mind, we sent out our AGM notifications last week and just had to add in a little car loan competition JUST for you!

Cars are a huge investment for any person/family and are a super important aspect of day-to-day life. Whether you’re looking for a mini to bring you from A to B or a family saloon to bring your family/friends on trips around the country, cars are a necessary part of day to day life. Of course, cars can also be expensive. Be it a new 2018 car or a second hand car, the costs can be very high and are not necessarily something that everyone can afford or want to pay from their savings. That’s where car loans come into play.

Car Loans with The Lough Credit Union

The Lough Credit Union has for a long time prided itself on its amazing car loan offers. We can unashamedly say that we feel we have THE BEST car loans in Cork. We have free loan insurance, amazing rates, fantastic advice and kind face-to-face and online services making taking our car loans as easy for all of our members as possible. Don’t be shy if you are thinking of a car loan – pop on in and we will certainly help you out.

The Car Loan Competition Itself:

That’s right; to enter our Car Loan Competition all you have to do is either pop on in and fill out an entry form or send a quick email to Pádraig and you’ll be laughing! The competition will end on February 23rd, after which we will be giving one lucky member a prize of €500! We’re quite jealous ourselves…

To keep up-to-date with all of our competitions and our other going-ons, follow us on FacebookTwitterInstagram and our mailing list.

The Lough Credit Union – Togher & Bandon Road – staff@loughcu,ie – 021 496 3384